Thanks to all who participated in the 2017 Ohio Brew Week Homebrew Competition.

There were 330 entries judged and 182 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AHanz Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling, Mark Milliren & Joe Powell
Smoke In Helles32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
1stBrad PaushaGood Night Munich8A: Munich DunkelSquare Kegs
2ndJessica IhmsFinnish Line27A5: SahtiSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rdMike OntolchikStupid Sexy Flanders23B: Flanders Red AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne PalumboCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndJeff ConstantineOld Dukey27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdLuke SoposkiCommon Denominator1B: American Lager

Table 2: International & European Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek CregerUggly Otter European Lager4C: Helles Bock
2ndHanz Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling & Mark Milliren
Lil' Bo Pils3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdJeff ConstantineBat Out Of Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHanz Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling & Chucky III
Kooooosh5B: Kolsch
2ndHanz Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling & Chucky III
Old Hellen Keller5C: German Exportbier
3rdMichael MccaffreyPanzer5D: German Pils
HMLarry PernellKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 4: Amber European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHanz Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling & Chucky III
Helen Keller Helles7C: Kellerbier
2ndTim Gerbracht
Co-Brewer: Sophia Gerbracht
ViVa! Vienna!7A: Vienna Lager
3rdAdam SchwartzNick Adam's7B: Altbier
HMEric HedinGerman Altbier7B: Altbier

Table 5: Dark European Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad PaushaGood Night Munich8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndPaul KlammerHeart Of Darkness8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPhil BradburyMr Dark8B: Schwarzbier

Table 6: Strong European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
CollaBRRator9B: Eisbock
2ndJim SatinKnaufs Old Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdTiago DantasTiago's 1st Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock
HMPaul KlammerBringbakabok9A: Doppelbock

Table 7: German Wheat Beer & Sahti (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJessica IhmsFinnish Line27A5: Sahti
2ndJim RupertWinter Wave10C: Weizenbock
3rdBarry DelisleHefe10A: Weissbier

Table 8: British Bitter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad PaushaEnglish Time11C: Strong Bitter
2ndScot AhlersEvelyn's Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdAdam Schwartz
Co-Brewer: Mike DeMange
Extra Bitter DeMange11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: Brown & Dark British Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim SatinKnaufs Stout16C: Tropical Stout
2ndBarry Delisle
Co-Brewer: James Mummert
Nutty Professor13B: English Brown Ale
3rdMary Bradbury
Co-Brewer: Chad Dodson And Phil Bradbury
English Porter13C: English Porter
HMJoe SalopekRobust Porter13C: English Porter

Table 10: Pale American Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike CozartSixth City Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndPaden MorrisMiss Nancy18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
66B American Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
HMPat McgarryThe Plains Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Scottish & Irish Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary CoxRed Dragon15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRob RaynerBlack Ass15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdWayne PalumboScottish Ale14C: Scottish Export

Table 12: Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarius FeketeAmber Skies19A: American Amber Ale
2ndKen FitzpatrickBrainstorm Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdLuke SoposkiJune Bug19A: American Amber Ale

Table 13: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim AliHoppy Porter20A: American Porter
2ndJoshua OrzelNight Owl20B: American Stout
3rdA. J. ZanykSmall Block20B: American Stout
HMJustin Dummermuth
Co-Brewer: Mike Stephan, Harlen Hirning
5 Barrel Bullet Ruttin Buck American Porter20A: American Porter

Table 14: American Imperial Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDanny TurnerRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndAdam SchwartzCash 20C: Imperial Stout
3rdSam LeitkamImperial Oil20C: Imperial Stout
HMHanz Brix
Co-Brewer: Chucky III
Scout's Revenge '1520C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike OntolchikStupid Sexy Flanders23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndMike OntolchikThe Lambic Lies Down On Raspberries23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdMike OntolchikDr. Funkenstein23C: Oud Bruin
HMJim RupertLeaf Hopper27A1: Gose

Table 16: Trappist Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Scott Tanner
Mr. Dodgy's Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndBrent KerseySecret Alley26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdJon SicotteBig Belgian Brew Day26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMTiago DantasIVDubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 17: Smoked Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHanz Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling, Mark Milliren & Joe Powell
Smoke In Helles32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndWayne PalumboRauchbier6B: Rauchbier
3rdMike OntolchikRauch And Roll6B: Rauchbier
HMPaul KlammerPorter Au Feu (Cherry)32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 18: Strong British & American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarius FeketeOne And A Half IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndChad CoomesBIG BIRD22A: Double IPA
3rdMike CozartStop All The Downloading22A: Double IPA

Table 19: Pale Belgian Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Milliren
Co-Brewer: Mark Milliren, Mike Yingling
Kleine Muizekeutels24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndJohn ColemanBelgian Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdMatt AerniMersersel25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 20: American IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
Travis Is The Worst21A: American IPA
2ndJames MarshallScratchin' The Itch21A: American IPA
3rdMarius FeketeFull Blown 6921A: American IPA
HMJoseph DusslingWest Coast IPA V3.021A: American IPA

Table 21: Specialty IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
Travis Is The Worst21B: Specialty IPA
2ndTim AliBrown Eye.P.A21B3: Brown IPA
3rdMike CozartOJ Didn't Do It21B: Specialty IPA
HMJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Rob Brannan
Juice Bar Hipster21B: Specialty IPA

Table 22: American Wild Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike OntolchikCluster Flies28A: Brett Beer
2ndJessica IhmsAll The Single Ladies With Brett28A: Brett Beer
3rdJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Drew Daniels
Meuse-Argonne, The Trilogy28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 23: Fruit Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim AliApricot Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
2ndA. J. ZanykTangerine IPA29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdRob RaynerRaspberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer

Table 24: Wood-Aged Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTiago DantasAmazing Imperial Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJeff Skaggs
Co-Brewer: Adrian Soltero
Az Brinker Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Big Bad Wolf33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 25: Alternative Fermentables & Experimental Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaden MorrisGood And All34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJim RupertHappy Place34C: Experimental Beer
3rdA. J. ZanykChoco Raz Stout34C: Experimental Beer
HMEd GriffithBlah,blah,blah34C: Experimental Beer

Table 26: Spiced Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames Ali Mint Milk 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Scott Tanner
Nevertheless, She Persisted30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Rob Brannan
Alonzo's Sombrero30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMJessica IhmsWe Got The Beet30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 27: Saison and Trappist Single (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy Kobie
Co-Brewer: Zach Kobie
Flowerfull 25B: Saison
2ndSam LeitkamSecond Citra Saison25B: Saison
3rdJoe SalopekDry Hopped Saison 25B: Saison