There were 271 entries judged and 145 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AAdam SchwartzKilt Lifter17C: Wee HeavyBrewing Network
1stPat McGarrySchwarzel 8B: Schwarzbier
2ndJim Satin
Co-Brewer: Rufus The Bobcat
Knaufs Pils3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerAnn Arbor Brewers Guild
3rdJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
APA #4418B: American Pale AleSODZ

Best of Show – Brewer’s Choice Award

A Best-of-Show beer that is chosen to be brewed commercially by Little Fish Brewing in Athens.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPat McGarrySchwarzel 8B: Schwarzbier 

Best of Show – Jim Leverentz Award

The Jim Leverentz Award plaque will go to the winner of the most medals/plaques (highest-placing beers will serve as tie-breakers). 

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam Crothers JrAmerican IPA21A: American IPA 

Winning Entries

Table 1: American/Belgian Pale Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
APA #4418B: American Pale Ale
2ndWilliam Crothers JrAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdAaron BoehlefeldThe Damned Sailor18B: American Pale Ale

Table 2: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
Session IPA #4421B: Specialty IPA
2ndWilliam Crothers JrRye IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdDavid ZalewskiMidnight Bliss21B: Specialty IPA

Table 3: Saison/Bier de Garde (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave SmartSassy25B: Saison
2ndHans Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Parfait Levure Melange25B: Saison
3rdAndrew MitchellHoi Polloi Fodder25B: Saison

Table 4: Brown Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve Micco
Co-Brewer: Donna Micco
Bottoms Up Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndAdam SchwartzGrampy’s Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdAndrew MitchellBrown Swan13B: English Brown Ale

Table 5: Pale and Amber Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Satin
Co-Brewer: Rufus The Bobcat
Knaufs Pils3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
2ndSean CoughlinSous Vide Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdHans Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Lil’ Bo Pils3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 6: Porters (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul KlammerPorter Mortis9C: Baltic Porter
2ndJohn MulliganShake For Me13C: English Porter
3rdJEFF STEELEGALLIA COUNTY PORTER20A: American Porter

Table 7: English Pale Ales & Experimentals (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDanny TurnerConstables Lunch11C: Strong Bitter
2ndJeffrey ConstantineThug Life: The Real Champagne Of Beers34C: Experimental Beer
3rdBen TroutPura Vida Costa Rican Stout34C: Experimental Beer

Table 8: Meads (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne PalumboRasberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndWayne PalumboCherry MeadM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
3rdRobert Clingan Marks Magical Mystical Mead M2E: Melomel

Table 9: American Amber & Irish Red (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHans Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Burgrit!15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndWilliam Crothers JrAmber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdDerek SmetzerKitchen Sink Amber19A: American Amber Ale
HMDavid FabryAmerican Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 10: Historical, Clones & Mixed Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHans Brix
Co-Brewer: Greg Irving
Super Tiffani Amber Thiessen 34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndJane ZalewskiGroundy’s Bock34A: Clone Beer
3rdAndrew DanielsI Awoke With No Means Of Escape31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
HMPaul KlammerSo Many Ghosts27A: Historical Beer

Table 11: Light Hybrids (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Penny Molenaur
American Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndJason KusowskiBundeswehr5B: Kolsch
3rdWilliam Crothers JrCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
HMHans Brix
Co-Brewer: Greg Irving
Cream-Abdul Jabbar1C: Cream Ale

Table 12: Fruit & Spiced Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason KusowskiSeoulciety29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEd GriffithJingle Bam30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJessica IhmsGalactic Pineapple29A: Fruit Beer

Table 13: Stouts (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHans Brix
Co-Brewer: Greg Irving
Scout Strikes Back ’1520C: Imperial Stout
2ndDanny TurnerRussian Imperial16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdJim Satin
Co-Brewer: Rufus The Bobcat
Knaufs Stout20C: Imperial Stout
HMWilliam Crothers JrOatmeal Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: Wheat Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDon Welch
Co-Brewer: Herb Bores
Old School Summer Wheat 24A: Witbier
2ndChris TaraknyYetta10A: Weissbier
3rdWilliam Crothers JrGerman Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier

Table 15: Hybrids, Alts & Blondes (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey ConstantineYo Adrienne!18A: Blonde Ale
2ndPaul KlammerTirumph Of The Commons19B: California Common
3rdWilliam Crothers JrBlonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
HMPatrick MollohanNatty Brau25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 16: Strong Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJessica IhmsNot So Old Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Doom22C: American Barleywine
3rdEric CarmanBatch 8122D: Wheatwine

Table 17: Smoked and Wood Aged (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHans Brix
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Helles Fur Rauch32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndPhil BradburyPhil’s Smokin’ Classic32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdPaul KlammerIcarus Descending6B: Rauchbier

Table 18: Sour Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary AhtingMangose28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJeffrey ConstantineBijou Bimbo Solera28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdJason KusowskiRiesling28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 19: Belgian Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Dubbelicious26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndJason KusowskiHulk Hogan’s Love Potion25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdChris WildFour Kilts Clueless26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMAndrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
Brother Trey26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 20: American IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam Crothers JrAmerican IPA21A: American IPA
2ndSonja Rawn
Co-Brewer: Randy Murdoch
Randy And Sonja’s American IPA21A: American IPA
3rdBradford RoccoBradspike IPA21A: American IPA

Table 21: Light Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul KlammerAfter The Valley1B: American Lager
2ndJim Satin
Co-Brewer: Rufus The Bobcat
Knaufs Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdBrad PaushaHell Ya!4A: Munich Helles

Table 22: Scottish and Irish Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam SchwartzKilt Lifter17C: Wee Heavy
2ndPat McGarryMcSchwetty14A: Scottish Light
3rdJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Ye Olde Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 23: Ciders (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLukE HadsallLinwood’s Best Ordinary English CiderC1B: English Cider
2ndAlexander WhiteCidre Du SaisonC1A: New World Cider
3rdDanny TurnerLongbow CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 24: Bocks (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey ConstantineDopple Dribble9A: Doppelbock
2ndJim Satin
Co-Brewer: Rufus The Bobcat
Knaufonator9A: Doppelbock
3rdJim RupertWinter Wave10C: Weizenbock
HMEric CarmanBatch 74A9B: Eisbock

Table 25: Strong Specialty Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn ColemanDIPA22A: Double IPA
2ndWilliam OverkoBlair’s Bitter End22A: Double IPA
3rdSteven DaileySpace Cowboy22A: Double IPA

Table 26: Dark Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPat McGarrySchwarzel 8B: Schwarzbier
2ndMike New
Co-Brewer: Wayne Rose
Red Funk30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdRob & Laura TegelBatch #18B: Schwarzbier
HMJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Sleigh Me30C: Winter Seasonal Beer